Quantcast
[…] Accordingly the CHP state, "Therefore, sound judgment on the part of the FSP operator should always be used." My point in this questions if tow operators are aware that emergency lighting … not four way flashers, in most states, might be the means to legally initiate and announce the presence of tow trucks or emergency vehicles parked on highway shoulders or center dividers? By closely examining the narratives of most state laws, one may not find mention of four-way flashers, but, specific narrative authorizing use of emergency lighting, example, California’s vehicle code, Section 21809, in-part states, “a vehicle on a freeway approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle that is displaying emergency lights, a stationary tow truck that is displaying flashing amber warning lights, or a stationary marked Department of Transportation vehicle that is displaying flashing amber warning lights.” (There’s no mention of four-way flashers.)

 

Brian's graphic for California could be debatable based on California’s Vehicle Code 25268, “No person shall display a flashing amber warning light on a vehicle as permitted by this code except when an unusual traffic hazard exists.”