Quantcast
Jump to content
EdsTowing

Lets Lower The Statistics...

Recommended Posts

We are sending our Crash Van out on interstate calls where there is a danger factor. Adverse weather, fog & what not...in an attempt to slow people down & move them over.

 

58679438_10219331766025197_7036994457807355904_n.jpg.85ad2ccb9ba327cbd03939d885d62d23.jpg

58461162_10219331765705189_4892925888628260864_n.jpg.12186d77469e7954eed6fc68f55f5a6c.jpg

 

As you can see, it works for the most part...

 

20190426_173645.thumb.jpg.804f009810e4d05fade3210783dafa89.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it required for tow truck driver to have Haz-Mat & Tanker endorsement to tow that truck?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Hey Njsss, we just went through this conversation with the CHP regarding this topic. I believe that the federal Title 49, Section 177.873, is the enabling section.

 
From my understanding, a heavy operator may tow a disabled vehicle to the nearest place of repair or move it to a safe location to off-load product or make repairs. The tower does not (himself) need the Haz-Mat endorsement when and if the commercial tanker's driver is present, the tanker is properly placarded, and the manifest is on-board within the driver's side door or in plain sight on the passenger side front seat per within the driver’s side door or in plain sight on the passenger-side front seat per 27903. 
 
Source:  Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration FMCSA Section 383.93
 
 
Question 10: Do tow truck operators who hold a CDL require endorsements to tow "endorsable" vehicles?

Guidance:

For CDL endorsement purposes, the nature of the tow truck operations determines the need for endorsements:

If the driver’s towing operations are restricted to emergency "first moves" from the site of a breakdown or accident to the nearest appropriate repair facility, then no CDL endorsement of any kind is required.

If the driver’s towing operations include any "subsequent moves" from one repair or disposal facility to another, then endorsements requisite to the vehicles being towed are required. Exception: Tow truck operators need not obtain a passenger endorsement.

 

Unless your states highway patrol has special requirements, this information should be the guideline your seeking. I recommend you confirm the requirements by contacting your state's highway patrol and DOT. I hope this helps.     R.


Randall C. Resch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Ed for sharing your pics of your blocker/lighting truck. The arrow-board is a key component in providing advanced emergency notice to approaching traffic per requirements of slow-down move-over ... i.e., tow/service vehicle is parked and displaying emergency lighting.  More tow companies need to make this their practice for on-highway calls, especially companies working heavy-duty capacities.

 

Ed ... may I have your permission to use your van picture in my American Towman seminar in Vegas, Texas and Baltimore regarding, "Building and Advanced Emergency Warning Area", noting kudos to you? Thanks Ed.    R.


Randall C. Resch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure you have permission to use the pics. I was saying the other day on FB that I want to start the precedent in our area and hopefully the others will follow in some form or another. We built our crash vehicle with this in mind but there are other alternatives as well.

 

We use it on accident scenes as well...

 

664393273_281940.thumb.jpg.d38658ff39089cfcbb34a2a9c837e5bf.jpg

47577858_10218242676958651_1870200602319912960_n.thumb.jpg.838d52c92a01faf1761516ec6538a58c.jpg

20181028_095503.thumb.jpg.7fbc8f44567535963750684102770370.jpg

 

Sometimes it looks like the message is cut in half but you don't see that with your eyes...only happens in photographs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Ed ... I will help to spread your message at the upcoming tow shows. If motorists can't see the arrowboard or its reflective striping, we towers are really working a lost cause.   R.


Randall C. Resch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Ed ....I am looking into message boards similar to yours for application in the UK.....do you have a makers name and website link so that I can explore the capabilities, availability  and price .....

How does it lift up into the vertical position ?     Is it electrically operated  or manually operated.... how does it lock into vertical position.?  Can you drive along with it in the vertical position  ?

 

Does it have a menu of pre planned messages  or  can you put your own message in at the scene of the job   ? 

 

Many thanks .....    John.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Welcome to TowForce.net

    Wanting to join the rest of our members?

    Feel free to sign up today.

×
×
  • Create New...